Monday, September 26, 2011

Cute Crochet Patterns

Skymagneta is from Malaysia.  She has an extremely creative mind, a wicked crochet hook, and some fantastic patterns for small cute things. 

 I love, love, love her new sea turtle, but am also enamored with her mirrors.  Check her out!

It is quite amazing what the creative mind can come up with! 
Peace and good health be with you!

Sunday, September 25, 2011

Dinner Tonight - Black Bean Salad

I have been at gatherings where this little beauty has been served as a side dish, but tonight I served it as the main salad for hubby and I.  Quite filling, and with some baked crackers it was just enough.  Now we will be having a little Marie Calendar Berry/Cherry pie - shared of course. I always give him the larger part, though, as he is the one who needs to maintain or gain weight.

I downloaded the app onto my iPad for Whole Foods Market.  It had quite the variety of recipes, and the neatest thing is that it has a food shopping list for you! I took the iPad with me, selected my dish for tonight, and then brought up the shopping list.  It is sooooo cool!

Unlike my BFF, Bev, I am not a cook.  I was once - but a Southern Cook, with a capital "S"!  All things fried. :o)  GOOD food, but not always healthy.  Due to some upcoming health problems of my own, and knowing that I just have to stay on my feet to care for hubby in the coming year, I decided to start working toward eating heart healthy - translated to almost vegetarian!  I'm doing fairly well for the most part. I have taken off six pounds (after putting on 20 trying to fatten up the hub) and that is really a blessing.

I have a problem in giving up milk for my coffee, nuts of any sort, and oils.  However, I have cut down on everything quite a bit. I eat very little of anything with meats of any sort, but still allow some.  I'm working toward getting to being a REAL vegan - or perhaps vegetarian.  There is a difference, I have found out.  My purpose isn't to do this for awhile, but to do this to change my life and get it pointed in the right direction. I'm almost at the age where I can't make changes, or the changes will be too late....gotta hit the ground running now, or not at all!

There are lots of books out there on the subject matter - and some great recipe books! So, if you are inclined to make a change in your life for the better start as fast as your life style will let you, but start.  Keep carrots around to munch on. Lots of crunch, and if you purchase the baby ones, they are sweet - an added bonus to those of us who crave the sweets!

Love to you all, and wishing you and your loved ones a healthy life.

Saturday, September 24, 2011

Texting:  Since more and more people my age are texting there appears 
to be a need for a STC (Senior Texting Code). If you qualify for Senior Discounts this is the code for you. 

ATD:  At The Doctor's 

BFF:  Best Friend Fainted 

BTW:  Bring The Wheelchair 

BYOT:  Bring Your Own Teeth 

CBM:  Covered By Medicare 

CGU:  Can't get up 

CUATSC:  See You At The Senior Center 

DWI:   Driving While Incontinent 

FWBB:  Friend With Beta Blockers 

FWIW:  Forgot Where I Was 

FYI:  Found Your Insulin 

GHA:  Got Heartburn Again 

GGPBL:  Gotta Go Pacemaker Battery Low! 

GGLKI:  Gotta Go - Laxative Kicking In 

HGBM:  Had Good Bowel Movement 

IMHO:  Is My Hearing-Aid On? 

LMDO:  Laughing My Dentures Out 

LOL:  Living On Lipitor 

GGLWO:  Gotta Go - Lawrence Welk's On 

OMMR:  On My Massage Recliner 

OMSG:  Oh My! Sorry - Gas. 

ROFL... CGU:  Rolling On The Floor Laughing... And Can't Get Up 

TTYL:  Talk To You Louder 

WAITT:  Who Am I Talking To? 

WWNO:  Walker Wheels Need Oil 

Thursday, September 22, 2011

What, ME crochet???

I'm alive. Barely.  Finished this design started by Beverooni of the sprained thumb. :o)  It was designed by Mona Modica from Creative Yarn Source.  It is her new Shilo sweater, made with Sinfonia, a mercerized cotton.  Just love the color!  She has a better photo on her web page of her finished product with a button. I opted to go without the button.  It's a beautiful pattern!





Look who took over.....

.....hubby's afghan!